CONGRATULATIONS, CCA CLASS OF 2021!

CCA Logo

The 78th Golden Globe Awards – All of the Nominees and Winners

By Maia G.

 

The 78th Golden Globes award ceremony was a night to remember. Hundreds of actors and actresses vied for the award, but only 25 can win. Here is the complete list of nominees and winners of the 78th Golden Globe Awards!

Best Motion Picture, Drama

“The Father

“Mank”

WINNER – “Nomadland”

“Promising Young Women”

“The Trial of The Chicago 7”

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

WINNER – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

“Hamilton”

“Music”

“Palm Springs”

“The Prom”

Best Director, Motion Picture

Emerald Fenner, “Promising Young Woman”

David Fincher, “Mank”

Regina King, “One Night in Miami”

Aaron Sorkin “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

WINNER – Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

WINNER – Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Kate Hudson, “Music”

Michelle Pfeiffer “French Exit”

WINNER – Rosamund Pike, “I Care a Lot”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Olivia Colman, “The Father”

WINNER – Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”

WINNER – Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”

Gary Oldman, “Mank”

Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

WINNER – Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

James Corden, “The Prom”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”

Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

WINNER – Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Jared Leto, “The Little Things”

Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”

Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Jack Fincher, “Mank”

WINNER – Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, “The Father”

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplat, “The Midnight Sky”

Ludwig Göransson, “Tenet”

James Newton Howard, “News of the World”

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Mank”

WINNER – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, “Soul”

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

“Fight for You,” “Judas and the Black Messiah”

“Hear My Voice,” “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

WINNER – “Io Sì (Seen),” “The Life Ahead”

“Speak Now,” “One Night in Miami”

“Tigress & Tweed,” “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Motion Picture, Animated

“The Croods: A New Age”

“Onward”

“Over the Moon”

WINNER – “Soul”

“Wolfwalkers”

Best Motion Picture, Foreign Language

“Another Round”

“La Llorona”

“The Life Ahead”

WINNER – “Minari”

“Two of Us”

Best Television Series, Drama

WINNER -“The Crown”

“Lovecraft Country”

“The Mandalorian”

“Ozark”

“Ratched”

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

“Emily in Paris”

“The Flight Attendant”

“The Great”

WINNER – “Schitt’s Creek”

“Ted Lasso”

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

“Normal People”

WINNER – “The Queen’s Gambit”

“Small Axe”

“The Undoing”

“Unorthodox”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

WINNER – Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy

Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

WINNER – Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”

Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”

Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”

Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”

WINNER – Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Supporting Role

WINNER – Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

WINNER – Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Al Pacino, “Hunters”

Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy

Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

WINNER – Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”

Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

WINNER – Mark Ruffalo,, “I Know This Much is True”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Supporting Role

WINNER – John Boyega, “Small Axe”

Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”

Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”

Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing

Phew, that was a mouthful. Congrats to all the nominees and winners! It is time for me to sign off now. I’ll see you at the next ceremony!

Author

CCA

Published

May 12th, 2021

Category

School Newspaper

    CCA helps learners gain the knowledge, skills and confidence they need to achieve success.

    Interested in CCA?

    Enroll Now Request Info

    or Call (844) 590 2864