No Enrollment Caps, No Waiting List - Enroll Now for the 2021-22 School Year: Click Here

CCA Logo

The 93rd Academy Awards – Oscars Nominations, Winners & Fun Facts

By Natalie C.

The 93rd Academy Awards aired on ABC on Sunday, April 25th but, if you missed the award ceremony, no worries! Here’s a recap of the nominees and winners, plus a few fun facts!

Best Picture

Nomadland directed by Chloé Zhao – Winner!
The Father directed by Florian Zeller
Judas and the Black Messiah directed by Shaka King
Mank directed by David Fincher
Minari directed by Lee Isaac Chung
Promising Young Woman directed by Emerald Fennell
Sound of Metal directed by Darius Marder
The Trial of the Chicago 7 directed by Aaron Sorkin

Actor in a Leading Role

Anthony Hopkins, The Father – Winner!
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari

Actress in a Leading Role

Frances McDormand, Nomadland – Winner!

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Actor in a Supporting Role

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah – Winner!
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami…
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Actress in a Supporting Role

Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari – Winner!
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Directing

Nomadland, Chloé Zhao – Winner!
Another Round, Thomas Vinterberg
Mank, David Fincher
Minari, Lee Isaac Chung
Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell

Animated Feature Film

Soul, Pete Docter and Dana Murray – Winner!
Onward, Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
Over the Moon, Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
A Shaun the Sheep: Farmageddon, Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
Wolfwalkers, Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

Animated Short Film

If Anything Happens I Love You, Will McCormack and Michael Govier – Winner!
Burrow, Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
Genius Loci, Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
Opera, Erick Oh
Yes-People, Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

Adapted Screenplay

The Father, Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – Winner!
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
Nomadland, Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
One Night in Miami…, Screenplay by Kemp Powers
The White Tiger, Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

Original Screenplay

Promising Young Woman, Written by Emerald Fennell – Winner!
Judas and the Black Messiah, Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
Minari, Written by Lee Isaac Chung
Sound of Metal, Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
The Trial of the Chicago 7, Written by Aaron Sorkin
Cinematography
Mank, Erik Messerschmidt – Winner!
Judas and the Black Messiah, Sean Bobbitt
News of the World, Dariusz Wolski
Nomadland, Joshua James Richards
The Trial of the Chicago 7, Phedon Papamichael

Documentary Feature

My Octopus Teacher, Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster – Winner!
Collective, Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
Crip Camp, Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
The Mole Agent, Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
Time, Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Documentary Short Subject

Colette, Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard – Winner!
A Concerto is a Conversation, Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
Do Not Spilt, Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
Hunger Ward, Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
A Love Song for Latasha, Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

Live-Action Short Film

Two Distant Strangers, Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe – Winner!
Feeling Through, Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
The Letter Room, Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
The Present, Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi
White Eye, Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

International Feature Film

Another Round, Denmark – Winner!
Better Days, Hong Kong
Collective, Romania
The Man Who Sold His Skin, Tunisia
Quo Vadis, Aida?, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Film Editing

Sound of Metal, Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Winner!
The Father, Yorgos Lamprinos
Nomadland, Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman, Frédéric Thoraval
The Trial of the Chicago 7, Alan Baumgarten

Sound

Sound of Metal, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh – Winner!
Greyhound, Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
Mank, Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
News of the World, Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
Soul, Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

Production Design

Mank, Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale – Winner!
The Father, Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
News of the World, Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
Tenet, Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Original Score

Soul, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste – Winner!
Da 5 Bloods, Terence Blanchard
Mank, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Minari, Emile Mosseri
News of the World, James Newton Howard

Original Song

“Fight For You,” from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas – Winner!
“Hear My Voice,” from The Trial of the Chicago 7; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
“Husavik,” from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
“Io Sí (Seen),” from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
“Speak Now,” from One Night in Miami…; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Makeup & Hairstyling

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson – Winner!
Emma, Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
Hillbilly Elegy, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
Mank, Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
Pinocchio, Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

Costume Design

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Ann Roth – Winner!
Emma, Alexandra Byrne
Mank, Trish Summerville
Mulan, Bina Daigeler
Pinocchio, Massimo Cantini Parrini

Visual Effects

Tenet, Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher – Winner!
Love and Monsters, Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
The Midnight Sky, Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
Mulan, Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
The One and Only Ivan, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

Fun Facts

• Chloé Zhao is the first woman of color to win for best director and just the second female winner of that category, with Kathryn Bigelow from The Hurt Locker being the first in 2010.
• This is just the second time in Oscar history that Black musicians have won in both song and score categories in the same year – the first time being in 1984 with Prince’s score for Purple Rain and Stevie Wonder’s “I Just Called to Say I Love You” from The Woman in Red.
• Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson are the first two Black individuals who were recognized for and won the makeup and hair category for their work in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.
• Emerald Fennell is the first female screenwriter to win an Oscar since Diablo Cody in 2008 for Juno.
• Anthony Hopkins is the oldest winner of an acting Oscar at the age of 83.

Works Cited

“2021.” Oscars.org | Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, www.oscars.org/oscars/ceremonies/2021. Accessed 29 Apr. 2021.
Grein, Paul. “H.E.R., Jon Batiste and All the Record-Setters From the 2021 Oscars.” Billboard, 26 Apr. 2021, www.billboard.com/articles/news/awards/9562789/her-jon-batiste-record-setters-2021-oscars. Accessed 29 Apr. 2021.
“‘Ma Rainey’s’ Hair and Makeup Team Make History with Oscar Win.” Los Angeles Times, 26 Apr. 2021, www.latimes.com/entertainment-arts/movies/story/2021-04-25/oscars-2021-hair-makeup-ma-rainey-first-black-winners. Accessed 29 Apr. 2021.
——————————————————–

Author

CCA

Published

May 12th, 2021

Category

School Newspaper

    CCA helps learners gain the knowledge, skills and confidence they need to achieve success.

    Interested in CCA?

    Enroll Now Request Info

    or Call (844) 590 2864